theft of service texas contractor
[…] CARGO THEFT. It is this section that is the most often used in cases filed under the TTLA. (b) A person commits an offense if, with the intent to use the instrument to commit theft, the person: (1) possesses a shielding or deactivation instrument; or. 1, eff. & Rem. Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. Sec. Under Title 7, Section 31.04 of the Texas Penal Code, someone can face theft of service charges if they attempt to avoid paying for a service they know is available only for compensation and they "intentionally or knowingly secure performance of the service by deception, threat, or false token.". This can make it easier to print out if a person needs to use it as evidence. & Rem. Sex Offenses What Is Sexual Battery?